2018 Scholarship Recipients

Corporate Scholarships

ACIG Scholarship, $2,500

Carolyn Moore
Indiana University Bloomington
Undergrad Program: Safety

Central Indiana Chapter, Region VII

Applications International Corporation Impact Scholarship, $15,000

Justin Artman
Illinois State University
Undergrad Program: Double Major in Safety and Environmental Health

Central Illinois Chapter, Region V

Applications International Corporation Impact Scholarship, $10,000

Matthew Coulston
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Health and Safety

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Ian Dean
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Derek Koller
University of Arizona
Graduate Program: Public Health - Industrial Hygiene

Arizona Chapter, Region II

Christopher Shultz
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health, and Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Applications International Corporation SAFETY 2018 Scholarship, $1,500

Clark Adams
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Justin Artman
Illinois State University
Undergrad Program: Double Major in Safety and Environmental Health

Central Illinois Chapter, Region V

Derek Koller
University of Arizona
Graduate Program: Public Health - Industrial Hygiene

Arizona Chapter, Region II

Amber Vaughan
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health, and Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Brad & Linda Giles Scholarship (sponsored by Applications International Corporation), $12,000

Amber Vaughan
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health, and Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

James Joseph Davis Memorial Scholarship (sponsored by Applications International Corporation), $10,000

Tamara DeJean
Texas A&M University - College Station
Doctorate Program: Environmental Health

Central Texas Chapter, Region III

Scott Sewing Memorial Scholarship (sponsored by Applications International Corporation), $10,000

Clark Adams
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

BCSP Impact Scholarship, $10,000

Ali Grischow
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety

Acadiana Chapter, Region IV

BCSP Scholarship, $5,000

Taylor Hardesty
Murray State University
Graduate Program: Occupational Safety and Health - Industrial Hygiene

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Mason Robbins
University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Graduate Program: Dual Degree: Ind. & Env. Hygiene/Occ. & Ergonomic Safety

Greater Boston Chapter, Region VIII

Bechtel Corporation Impact Scholarship for Safety & Health, $10,000

Alesha Beuscher
Central Washington University
Undergrad Program: Safety and Health Management

Puget Sound Chapter, Region I

Makenzie Herbinko
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Bachelor's of Science

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

CNA Scholarship, $5,000

Tamer Yared
Texas Tech University
Graduate Program: Industrial Engineering - Human factors (Ergonomics)

Central Texas Chapter, Region III

Stephen Zombek
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety Management

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

FabEnCo-LaCook Investment For Excellence in Occupational Safety & Health Scholarship, $4,000

Otu Inyang
University of Texas - Health Science Center at Houston
Doctorate Program: Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

Gulf Coast Chapter, Region III

Georgia Pacific SAFETY 2018 Scholarship, $1,500

Lauren Cox
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Drew Garverick
The University of Findlay
Undergrad Program: Environmental Safety and Occupational Health Management

Greater Detroit Chapter, Region VII

Luis Gonzales
Grand Valley State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety & Health Management

West Michigan Chapter, Region VII

Morgan Lawson
University of Illinois - Chicago
Graduate Program: Environmental and Occupational Health

Greater Chicago Chapter, Region V

Emily Hagge
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Undergrad Program: Industrial Engineering

Northwest Chapter, Region V

ISNetworld Scholarship, $1,000

Thomas Coomes
University of Central Oklahoma
Undergrad Program: Industrial Safety

Oklahoma City Chapter, Region III

Alexander Foulks
Bacone College
Undergrad Program: Environmental Health & Safety Management

Tulsa Chapter, Region III

Caden Wyer
University of Central Oklahoma
Undergrad Program: Industrial Safety

Oklahoma City Chapter, Region III

Liberty Mutual SAFETY 2018 Scholarship, $1,500

Misha Griffis
Western Carolina University
Undergrad Program: Environmental Health

Piedmont Chapter, Region VI

Sydney Harris
Western Carolina University
Undergrad Program: Environmental Health

Piedmont Chapter, Region VI

Charles Paschold
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health and Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Taylor Seyfried
The University of Findlay
Undergrad Program: Environmental, Safety & Occupational Health Management

Greater Detroit Chapter, Region VII

Liberty Mutual Scholarship, $10,000

Misha Griffis
Western Carolina University
Undergrad Program: Environmental Health

Piedmont Chapter, Region VI

Sydney Harris
Western Carolina University
Undergrad Program: Environmental Health

Piedmont Chapter, Region VI

Charles Paschold
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health and Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Taylor Seyfried
The University of Findlay
Undergrad Program: Environmental, Safety & Occupational Health Management

Greater Detroit Chapter, Region VII

Safestart Scholarship, $5,000

Brent Kahle
The University of Findlay
Undergrad Program: Environmental, Safety & Occupational Health Management

Greater Detroit Chapter, Region VII

Texas Safety Foundation Charlie Darnell HSE Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

DeShawn Shinette, Sr.
Abilene Christian University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health Technology

Gulf Coast Chapter, Region III

Texas Safety Foundation Del Tally HSE Scholarship, $2,000

Whitney Mantooth
Texas A&M International University
Graduate Program: Occupational Health & Safety

Central Texas Chapter, Region III

Texas Safety Foundation George Gustafson HSE Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

Rebecca Langley
Texas A&M University - Health Science Center
Graduate Program: Master's of Public Health

Central Texas Chapter, Region III

Texas Safety Foundation Steve Halliburton HSE Scholarship, $2,500

Changwon Son
Texas A&M University - College Station
Doctorate Program: Industrial and Systems Engineering

Central Texas Chapter, Region III

UPS Diversity Scholarship, $5,250

Jeron Hamm
Oklahoma State University - Stillwater
Undergrad Program: Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology

Tulsa Chapter, Region III

Jesus Lozano
California State University - Fullerton
Undergrad Program: Health Science- Environmental Health and Occupational Safety

Orange County Chapter, Region I

Alex Torres
Central Washington University
Undergrad Program: Safety and Health Management

Puget Sound Chapter, Region I

UPS SAFETY 2018 Scholarship, $1,625

Ethan Alster
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health & Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Jeron Hamm
Oklahoma State University - Stillwater
Undergrad Program: Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology

Tulsa Chapter, Region III

Jacob Van Dyke
University of Montana - Montana Tech
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Big Sky Chapter, Region II

UPS SAFETY 2018 Scholarship and the ASSE Award, $1,625

Krystal Sibert
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Undergrad Program: Occupational and Environmental Safety & Health

Wisconsin Chapter, Region V

UPS Scholarship, $5,250

Ethan Alster
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety, Health & Environmental Applied Sciences

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Krystal Sibert
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Undergrad Program: Occupational and Environmental Safety & Health

Wisconsin Chapter, Region V

Jacob Van Dyke
University of Montana - Montana Tech
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Big Sky Chapter, Region II

WorkCare Safety & Health Scholarship, $5,000

Sarah Thomas
Texas A&M University - College Station
Graduate Program: Occupational Safety & Health

Central Texas Chapter, Region III


Scholarships Funded by the ASSE Community

ASSE Foundation Student Leadership Award in Innovation, $1,500

Krystal Sibert
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Undergrad Program: Occupational and Environmental Safety & Health

Wisconsin Chapter, Region V

Alaska Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Sierra Tribby
Central Washington University
Undergrad Program: Safety & Health Management

Puget Sound Chapter, Region I

America Responds Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Benjamin Smith
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety Management

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Archie Moore Scholarship, $1,000

Taylor Peaster
Oklahoma State University - Stillwater
Undergrad Program: Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology

Oklahoma City Chapter, Region III

ASSE Construction Safety Scholarship, $2,000

Christopher Downer
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Environmental, Health, and Safety

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

ASSE Diversity Committee Scholarship, $1,000

Aurora Le
Indiana University Bloomington
Doctorate Program: Health Behavior

Central Indiana Chapter, Region VII

ASSE Past Presidents & Fellows Scholarship, $4,000

Joshua Yates
Oklahoma State University - Stillwater
Undergrad Program: Fire Protection & Safety Engineering Technology

Tulsa Chapter, Region III

Bervin Hall Memorial Scholarship (sponsored by the Colorado Chapter), $1,000

Anna Breidt
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Undergrad Program: Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management

Northwest Chapter, Region V

Keakealani Loo
Brigham Young University
Undergrad Program: Public Health: Environmental/Occupational Health

Utah Chapter, Region II

Central Florida Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Shawn Gilliam
Air University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Central Florida Chapter, Region IV

Central Indiana Jim Kriner Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Kendra Buchanan
Indiana State University
Undergrad Program: Safety Management

Central Indiana Chapter, Region VII

Reilly Donovan
Indiana University Bloomington
Undergrad Program: Safety Science

Central Indiana Chapter, Region VII

Central Indiana Jim Kriner Memorial Scholarship, $3,000

Graham Turner
Indiana University Bloomington
Undergrad Program: Bachelors in Applied Health Science, Safety Major

Central Indiana Chapter, Region VII

Columbia-Willamette Chapter President Scholarship, $1,500

Ali Karakhan
Oregon State University
Doctorate Program: Construction Engineering Management (Safety Focused)

Columbia Willamette Chapter, Region I

D.A. Weaver Scholarship, $1,000

Cindy Medford
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Doctorate Program: PhD Safety Sciences

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

David V. MacCollum Visionary Scholarship (sponsored by the Southern Arizona Chapter), $1,000

Olalekan Aponmade
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Graduate Program: Safety Science

Arizona Chapter, Region II

Edgar Atzin Arizona Chapter ASSE Scholarship, $3,000

Olalekan Aponmade
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Graduate Program: Safety Science

Arizona Chapter, Region II

Four Corners Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Brian Aranda
Brigham Young University
Undergrad Program: Public Health

Utah Chapter, Region II

Granberry, Fleming, & Ross Scholarship, $1,500

Shawn Gilliam
Air University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Central Florida Chapter, Region IV

Greater Baton Rouge Chapter Don Jones Excellence in Safety Scholarship, $1,500

Candace Amos
Southeastern Louisiana University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety, Health, and Environment

Greater Baton Rouge Chapter, Region IV

Greater Boston Chapter Leadership Award, $1,000

Winnie Chin
University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Doctorate Program: Occupational Ergonomics and Safety

Greater Boston Chapter, Region VIII

Greater Boston Chapter Leadership Award, $2,000

Vanessa Harripersaud
University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Graduate Program: MS Occupational and Environmental Hygiene

Greater Boston Chapter, Region VIII

Greater Chicago Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Adam Cox
University of Illinois - Chicago
Graduate Program: Industrial Hygiene

Greater Chicago Chapter, Region V

Gulf Coast Past President, $2,250

Eric Bell
Grand Valley State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health Management

West Michigan Chapter, Region VII

Dakota Guzier
Oklahoma State University - Stillwater
Undergrad Program: Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology

Tulsa Chapter, Region III

Harold F. Polston Scholarship (sponsored by the Middle Tennessee Chapter), $1,500

Blake Barton
Murray State University
Graduate Program: Safety Management

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Harry Taback 9/11 Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Molly Hischke
Colorado State University
Doctorate Program: Ergonomics

Rocky Mountain Chapter, Region II

Heart of America Scholarship, $1,000

Elijah Herrington
Pittsburg State University
Undergrad Program: Environmental and Safety Management

Heart Of America Chapter, Region V

GLADYS KEINO
University of Central Missouri
Graduate Program: Industrial Hygiene

Heart Of America Chapter, Region V

James P. Kohn Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Rong Huangfu
Auburn University
Graduate Program: Occupational safety and ergonomics

Alabama Chapter, Region IV

Janet Sprickman Award (sponsored by the National Capital Chapter), $1,000

Julian Mercer
East Carolina University
Graduate Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Tarheel Chapter, Region VI

Keith Bain Scholarship (sponsored by the Middle Tennessee Chapter), $1,500

Jordan Maberry
Murray State University
Graduate Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

Kyle B. Dotson Leadership Scholarship, $3,000

Alexis Zecha
Keene State College
Graduate Program: Occupational Safety and Health Applied Sciences

Granite State Chapter, Region VIII

Lancaster County Industrial Safety Council Scholarship in honor of Craig Schroll & Jan Getz, $1,000

Tyler Vanchure
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety Management

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

Lawrence Mauerman Scholarship, $1,500

Candace Amos
Southeastern Louisiana University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety, Health, and Environment

Greater Baton Rouge Chapter, Region IV

Martha Greer Board Angels Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Lauren Cox
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase Area Chapter, Region VII

New England Area Future Leadership Award, $1,500

Mason Robbins
University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Graduate Program: Dual Degree: Ind. & Env. Hygiene/Occ. & Ergonomic Safety

Greater Boston Chapter, Region VIII

Nick D. Yin Scholarship, $3,000

Winnie Chin
University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Doctorate Program: Occupational Ergonomics and Safety

Greater Boston Chapter, Region VIII

North Florida Chapter Safety Education Scholarship, $1,000

Nicole Rua
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Graduate Program: Occupational Safety Management

Central New York Chapter, Region VIII

Northeastern Illinois Chapter Scholarship, $3,000

Angela Chiappone
University of Illinois - Chicago
Graduate Program: MPH-Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences (IH+OS)

Greater Chicago Chapter, Region V

Northern Ohio Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Nabeel Mahmood
Ohio State University
Doctorate Program: Civil Engineering

Southwestern Ohio Chapter, Region VII

Oklahoma City Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Beau Danker
University of Central Oklahoma
Undergrad Program: Industrial Safety

Oklahoma City Chapter, Region III

Permian Basin Chapter Endowment, $1,000

Heather Quarles
Texas A&M University - College Station
Graduate Program: Master of Public Health - Environmental Health

Central Texas Chapter, Region III

PhD Scholarship for Future Educators, $1,000

Linda Martin
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Doctorate Program: Safety Sciences

Greater Boston Chapter, Region VIII

Puget Sound Chapter Martin Brown Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Kristen Favro
Central Washington University
Undergrad Program: Safety and Health Management

Puget Sound Chapter, Region I

Rixio Medina & Associates Hispanics in Safety Scholarship, $3,000

Brian Aranda
Brigham Young University
Undergrad Program: Public Health

Utah Chapter, Region II

Scott Dominguez - Craters of the Moon Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Andrea Tice
Brigham Young University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety & Health

Craters Of The Moon Chapter, Region II

Southwest Chapter Roy Kinslow Scholarship, $1,500

Russell Pritchett
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Southwest Chapter, Region III

Steven F. Kane Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

Jordan Nelson
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Graduate Program: Enivronmental Health Science

Alabama Chapter, Region IV

Thomas W. Pollock Memorial Scholarship, $2,500

Ali Grischow
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety

Acadiana Chapter, Region IV

Thompson Scholarship for Women in Safety, $1,500

Oluwabunmi Dada
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Graduate Program: Environmental Health Science

Acadiana Chapter, Region IV

Utah Chapter ASSE Scholarship, $1,000

Roya Sabbagh Novin
University of Utah
Doctorate Program: Mechanical Engineering (Robotics Track)

Utah Chapter, Region II

Mojtaba Yazdani
University of Utah
Doctorate Program: Mechanical Engineering

Utah Chapter, Region II

Veterans of Safety Scholarship, $1,000

Bridget Crenshaw
Oakland University
Undergrad Program: Environmental Health and Safety

Greater Detroit Chapter, Region VII

Warren K. Brown Scholarship, $1,000

Nate Hopewell
Murray State University
Undergrad Program: Occupational Safety and Health

Audubon Chapter, Region VII

West Florida Chapter Scholarship, $1,000

Bolanle Bolaji
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Graduate Program: Master in Public Health

Alabama Chapter, Region IV

Western Pennsylvania ASSE Future Leaders Scholarship, $1,000

Jordan Lentz
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Undergrad Program: Safety Management

Western Pennsylvania Chapter, Region VIII

William C. Ray, CIH, CSP Arizona Scholarship, $3,000

Derek Koller
University of Arizona
Graduate Program: Public Health - Industrial Hygiene

Arizona Chapter, Region II

Willie Piispanen, CSP Scholarship, $1,500

Colleen Brents
Colorado State University
Graduate Program: occupational ergonomics and safety (environmental health)

Colorado Chapter, Region II


2018 Professional Education Grants

Corporate Grants

Daniel Jay Snyder Professional Advancement Grant sponsored by SPAN, $1000

Gilbert Badger, III
Precision Industrial Maintenance, Inc.
Regulatory Compliance/EH&S Manager

Eastern New York Chapter, Region VIII
Grant Use: Certification

Gabriel Alvarado Professional Education Grant (sponsored by CITGO Petroleum Corporation and Rixio & Alejandra Medina), $1375

Mellena Nichols
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Instructor

Southwest Chapter, Region III
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Gabriel Alvarado Professional Education Grant (sponsored by CITGO Petroleum Corporation and Rixio & Alejandra Medina), $1000

Ogaga Tebehaevu
East Carolina University
Industrial Hygiene Specialist

North Carolina Chapter, Region VI
Grant Use: Certification

Gabriel Alvarado Professional Education Grant (sponsored by CITGO Petroleum Corporation and Rixio & Alejandra Medina), $625

Stacey Brooks
General Motors LLC
Manager, Workplace Safety System Program Support & Alignment

Georgia Chapter, Region IV
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Texas Safety Foundation Charles Torti Memorial Professional Education Grant, $1000

Michael Andler
Central Washington University
Senior Lecturer

Puget Sound Chapter, Region I
Grant Use: Certification

Leann Fraka
Department of the Army
Aviation Branch Safety Officer

Alabama Chapter, Region IV
Grant Use: Certification


Grants Funded by The ASSE Community

ASSE Global Reach Grant, $750

Mohamed Hassan Kassem
SUEZ OIL PROCESSING Co.
HSE & Fire Protection Senior Specialist

Egypt Chapter, Region IX
Grant Use: Certification

Muhammad Imtiaz
First Sendan Trading and Contracting, Qatar
HSE Engineer

Pakistan Chapter, Region IX
Grant Use: Certification

Delmar and Betty Tally Professional Education Grant, $1500

Corinna Kupelwieser
Propel Insurance
Senior Risk Executive

Columbia Willamette Chapter, Region I
Grant Use: Certification

Delmar and Betty Tally Professional Education Grant, $500

Aaron Moore
Fluor - Idaho LLC
Industrial Safety Engineer

Craters of the Moon Chapter, Region II
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Gulf Coast Chapter Professional Education Grant, $1100

Jackie Bowers
Electrical Systems & Instrumentation
EHS Manager

Permian Basin Chapter, Region III
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Gulf Coast Chapter Professional Education Grant, $1000

Terry Pena
EMS Energy Solutions LLC.
Safety Manager

Gulf Coast Chapter, Region III
Grant Use: Certification

Gulf Coast Chapter Professional Education Grant, $900

Alyssa Duncan
LINN Energy
Sr. EHS Representative

Gulf Coast Chapter, Region III
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Hawaii Chapter Professional Education Grant, $500

Ludia Indelicato
Lawson & Associates
Risk Control Manager

Hawaii Chapter, Region I
Grant Use: Certification

Mike & Judy Thompson Business of Safety Matters Professional Education Grant, $1000

Jennifer Law
Lockton
Risk Consultant

Tarheel Chapter, Region VI
Grant Use: Coursework

Oklahoma City Professional Education Grant, $510

Jonathan Roberts
Nortek Air Solutions
Environmental Health and Safety Technician

Oklahoma City Chapter, Region III
Grant Use: Certification

Pollock-Stegall Grant for Young Professionals, $2500

Anupama Mehrotra
New Belgium Brewing Company
EH&S Generalist

Piedmont Chapter, Region VI
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Katelynn Smith
Intel Corporation Inc.
TD EHS Engineer

Columbia Willamette Chapter, Region I
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce Professional Education Grant, $685

Raul Cantu
Fermi Research Alliance, LCC
ES&H Specialist III

Three Rivers Chapter, Region V
Grant Use: Certification

Terrance M. Hennessy Professional Education Grant, $1000

Hannah Heise
Walt Disney Parks & Resorts
Occupational Safety & Industrial Hygiene Professional Intern

West Michigan Chapter, Region VII
Grant Use: Certification

Timothy Neal
Sims Metal Managment
Regional SHECS Manager

Greater Tidewater Chapter, Region VI
Grant Use: Certification

Terrance M. Hennessy Professional Education Grant, $870

Brandy Bossle
AVX
EHS Specialist

Piedmont Chapter, Region VI
Grant Use: Certification

Terrance M. Hennessy Professional Education Grant, $490

Miranda Guilbo
University of Illinois at Chicago
Safety Graduate Assistant

Greater Chicago Chapter, Region V
Grant Use: Certification

Thomas & Dorothy Reilly Professional Education Grant, $1000

Gary McGhee
Swanson Bark and Wood Products
EHS Coordinator

Columbia Willamette Chapter, Region I
Grant Use: College Coursework

WISE Professional Education Grant, $1000

Jessica Vallee-Vasquez
Chatham University
Graduate Assistant in the Falk School of Sustainability

New Jersey Chapter, Region VIII
Grant Use: College Coursework

Willie Piispanen Professional Education Grant, $1675

Sondra Lavoie
PayneWest Insurance
Risk Control Specialist

Snake River Chapter, Region II
Grant Use: Seminar/Conference

Willie Piispanen Professional Education Grant, $1195

Anthony Bongiovano
Industrial Hygiene Resources
Occupational Safety and Health

Snake River Chapter, Region II
Grant Use: Certification